Privacy Policy 2018-05-14T20:34:00+00:00

ZoeC Photography Privacy & Cookies Policy

Effective 15th May 2018

This privacy policy explains how and why ZoeC Photography collects and processes your personal information. We may modify this policy at any time, so please review this page regularly. By using our website and services, you agree to be bound by this policy.

ZoeC photography can be contacted on

Tel: 07823888481

Email: zoe@zoecphotography.com

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect from you lawfully, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulations.

This applies to information that is gathered automatically as you use the website (via cookies) as well as any information you submit to us voluntarily.

Information we collect and the reasons for doing so

When you contact us

If you contact us via email, phone or the contact form on our website, we collect relevant information you provide to us, which may include name, email address, phone number and postal address.

The legal basis (according to article 6 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)) for doing so is our Legitimate Interests – we require this information in order to respond to your enquiry and provide a service.

When you sign up to receive email marketing, we collect your name and email address. We will use this to send you information about ZoeC Photography, our products and services as well as special offers.

If you agree to receive email marketing by completing the sign up form

The legal basis (according to article 6 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)) for doing so is Consent – when you sign up to receive email marketing you will explicitly give us permission to process your data for this purpose. You can withdraw this consent at any time by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of the emails.

When you use our website

The ZoeC Photography website (www.zoecphotography.com) uses cookies that are stored on your browser.  These cookies collect information about how you use the site, for example which pages you visit, and all user data is anonymous. They only collect data related to your use of this website. The legal basis (according to article 6 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)) for doing so is our Legitimate Interests – we require this information to improve our website, product, services and marketing.

Please note that some of these cookies may be placed by third party service providers who perform a function for us. The third party services this site uses are Google Analytics.

You can find out more about controlling, opting-out and deleting cookies, here.

By continuing to use this website without adjusting your browser’s cookie settings you agree that we can place these cookies on your device.

Where your data is stored

International Transfers

As with most small businesses, we use mainstream software to manage customer records, send emails, manage financial records etc. This means much of our data is held on servers within the US by suppliers who are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield, which requires them to provide protection similar to GDPR.

How long we keep your data

We only keep your data for as long as necessary for accounting, legal or reporting reasons.

Records will be regularly reviewed to ensure that data is not held longer than necessary.

Data that is found to have passed the retention period will be destroyed in a secure manner.

Sharing your Data

We will not sell or distribute your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

We may need to share your personal data with our outsourced support team, for our own business, which includes a web developer, virtual assistant and accountant. They have limited access to your data, where there is a business need, and only access it using our software.

Our team are contracted to strict confidentiality, and may only process data in accordance with our instructions.

Your Rights

Where you have given us consent to process your data you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting [company name] directly via email or post using the contact details above.  You can also click on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our emails.

You also have the following rights regarding your data:

  1. The right to request to access your personal data that is held by [company name].
  2. The right to rectify any errors if your personal data is inaccurate or incomplete.
  3. The right to request the deletion or removal of personal data.
  4. The right to request that restrictions are placed on the processing of their personal data.
  5. The right to object to the processing of your data.

Requests in regards to these rights should be made in writing to the email given above.

If you have any concerns about the way ZoeC Photography has processed your data, you should lodge a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

Share